The Community Athletic Facilities Advisory Committee evaluates applications for grants in the Youth Athletic Facilities program and the Community Outdoor Athletic Facilities program.

Evaluators score projects in the following categories:

Community Outdoor Athletic Facilities These grants are uniquely focused on helping support meaningful athletic experiences in communities that lack recreational opportunities, have underserved populations, and possess limited financial capacity.

Youth Athletic Facilities These grants provide funding to purchase land and develop outdoor athletic facilities serving youth and communities.

Qualifications

  • Live in Washington
  • Have an interest in public policy
  • Enjoy finding creative solutions and appreciate other perspectives
  • Are interested in and have experience with youth and community athletic facilities

Support

  • RCO will provide the training needed to evaluate grants
  • Stipends are available to eligible committee members

Time Commitment

  • Fifteen to thirty hours for written evaluation, completed remotely, every other summer (even years) for Youth Athletic Facilities
  • Policy feedback time commitment varies

2024 Dates

ItemDates
COAF Pre-Application Evaluation Introduction MeetingMarch 26
COAF Pre-Applicaiton Evaluation Window March 26-April 30
YAF Evaluation Introduction MeetingAugust 1
YAF Evaluation WindowAugust 1-30
YAF Results MeetingSeptember 5
COAF Evaluation Introduction MeetingSeptember 3
COAF Evaluation WindowSeptember 3-30
COAF Results MeetingOctober 8

Committee Members

  • Besse Bailey, Otis Orchard
  • Jeff Betz, City of Mountlake Terrace, Mountlake Terrace
  • Brian Bowes, Okanogan
  • Jon Campaña, Seattle
  • Andrew Chapman, Skyhawks Sports Academy, Spokane
  • Stephanie Christensen, Virginia Mason Franciscan Health, Gig Harbor
  • Andrea Clay, Pierce County, University Place
  • Sean Conway, City of Renton, Renton
  • Erin Demmon, Everett
  • Sarneshea Evans, The Trust for Public Land, Seattle
  • Nick Farline, City of Kennewick, Kennewick
  • Nick Hamad, Spokane
  • Shawn Harper, City of Richland, Kennewick
  • Chad Harvell, City of Tumwater, Tumwater
  • Justin Haug, Tonasket
  • Shelly Haynie, Tenino
  • Marit Jacobs, Spokane
  • Michael Johansen, Spokane Pickleball Club, Spokane
  • Jamie LeDoux, Bothell
  • Bob Leonard, City of Everett, Everett
  • Brian Levenhagen, City of Kent, Kent
  • Garrett Michaud, Redmond
  • Nic Mather, Longview
  • Jenna Paglia, Chelan
  • Megan Patnode, Walla Walla
  • Jason Rudd, Pasco
  • Sophia Sekits, Bellevue
  • Ashleigh Shoecraft, Tukwila
  • Ariel Smith, City of Long Beach, Long Beach
  • Dustin South, Anacortes Parks and Recreation, Anacortes
  • Brent Stenman, Poulsbo
  • Cindy Widmer, Walla Walla
  • Lawrence Witkowski, Lacey